Skip to content

Sasaram

Lok Sabha 2009 · Bihar · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Meira KumarINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
192,21332.1% share
Margin ?
42,954over BJP
Turnout ?
42.7%599,031 of 1,402,789
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2009
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Meira Kumar WinnerINC192,21332.09%
2Muni LalBJP149,25924.92%
3Lalan PaswanRJD109,49818.28%
4Gandhi AzadBSP96,61316.13%
5Babban ChaudharyLTSD13,4242.24%
6Dukhi RamCPI(ML)(L)8,2841.38%
7Surendra RamIND6,4791.08%
8Muniya DebiIND4,8200.80%
9Bharat RamIND3,6060.60%
10Baliram RamPMSP3,4060.57%
11Ram Pravesh RamIND2,9210.49%
12Ram Nagina RamRKJP2,0550.34%
13Radha DebiAD1,7060.28%
14Bhola PrasadIJP1,6880.28%
15Pramod KumarIND1,5840.26%
16Ramyadi RamRPI1,4750.25%

Profile and full election record of Meira Kumar →

Download candidates (CSV)

Sasaram across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar, 2009

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.