Skip to content

Purnia

Lok Sabha 2009 · Bihar · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Uday Singh Alias Pappu SinghBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
362,95251.5% share
Margin ?
186,227over IND
Turnout ?
54.0%704,866 of 1,305,396
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2009
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Uday Singh Alias Pappu Singh WinnerBJP362,95251.50%
2Shanti PriyaIND176,72525.08%
3Shankar JhaLJP22,7733.23%
4Pramod Narayan PoddarIND21,7543.09%
5Naveen Kumar SinghBSP21,2813.02%
6Vijay Kumar SahIND18,9862.69%
7Upendranath SagarIND13,8341.96%
8Shiekh Akbar AliIND9,0391.28%
9Dr. Irshad Ahmad KhanLTSD7,4721.06%
10Sunil KumarIND6,3150.90%
11Jivachh PaswanIND5,7050.81%
12Deep Narayan SinghIND5,5130.78%
13Alimuddin AnsariIND5,2450.74%
14Madhavi SarkarCPI(ML)(L)5,1520.73%
15Jagdish Prasad YadavIND4,6790.66%
16Abdul SattarIND4,3650.62%
17Ashok Kumar SahJMM3,6100.51%
18Kaushalya DeviIND3,5600.51%
19Md. Aisur RahmanIND2,9250.42%
20Anil Kumar BharatiRVNP2,8670.41%

Profile and full election record of Uday Singh Alias Pappu Singh →

Download candidates (CSV)

Purnia across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar, 2009

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.