Skip to content

Nawada

Lok Sabha 2009 · Bihar · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Bhola SinghBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
130,60822.5% share
Margin ?
34,917over LJP
Turnout ?
41.6%581,583 of 1,397,512
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2009
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Bhola Singh WinnerBJP130,60822.46%
2Veena DeviLJP95,69116.45%
3Rajballabh PrasadIND78,54313.51%
4Kaushal YadavIND59,38210.21%
5Masih UddinBSP46,5288.00%
6Anil MehtaIND38,2156.57%
7Akhilesh SinghIND28,8114.95%
8Suneela DeviINC19,4823.35%
9Ganesh Shankar VidyarthiCPM14,8402.55%
10Raj Kishore RajIND9,9641.71%
11Sunil KumarIND7,0881.22%
12Durga Prasad DharIND7,0371.21%
13Chanchala DeviIND6,4421.11%
14Shambhu PrasadIND5,9921.03%
15Navin Kumar VermaIND5,9411.02%
16Rajendra VishalIND5,8441.00%
17Umakant RahiSSD5,8191.00%
18Vidhyapati SinghLTSD4,4800.77%
19Kailash PalBSKP4,4730.77%
20Surendra Kumar ChaudharySBSP3,2720.56%
21Rajendra SinghIND3,1310.54%

Profile and full election record of Bhola Singh →

Download candidates (CSV)

Nawada across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar, 2009

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.