Skip to content

Tarn Taran

Lok Sabha 1971 · Punjab · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
GIRDIAL SINGH DHILLONINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
158,40152.0% share
Margin ?
59,980over SAD
Turnout ?
53.2%310,890 of 584,514
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1971
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1GIRDIAL SINGH DHILLON WinnerINC158,40152.03%
2PREM SINGH LALPURASAD98,42132.33%
3DALIP SINGH TAPIALACPM23,3167.66%
4JAGAT RAMIND13,0254.28%
5HAZARA SINGH MAJITHIAIND7,4412.44%
6JOGINDER SINGHIND3,8121.25%

Profile and full election record of Girdial Singh Dhillon →

Download candidates (CSV)

Tarn Taran across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Punjab, 1971

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.