Skip to content

Patiala

Lok Sabha 1971 · Punjab · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
SAT PALINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
147,43647.9% share
Margin ?
41,697over SAD
Turnout ?
61.6%315,949 of 512,694
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1971
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1SAT PAL WinnerINC147,43647.87%
2GIAN SINGHSAD105,73934.33%
3MOHINDER KAURNCO36,33411.80%
4SANTOKH SINGHIND12,3924.02%
5KRISHAN KUMAR ALIAS D. S. DIWANAIND4,5321.47%
6GURJAGJIT SINGHIND1,5580.51%

Profile and full election record of Sat Pal →

Download candidates (CSV)

Patiala across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Punjab, 1971

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.