Skip to content

Kerala Vidhan Sabha 2021

Seats
140
Electors ?
26,204,662
Votes polled ?
20,736,106
Turnout ?
79.1%

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

Seats won

Party tally (source summary)
PartySeatsSeat shareVote share
CPI(M)6244.3%25.50%
INC2115%25.24%
CPI1712.1%7.62%
IUML1510.7%8.31%
IND64.3%5.83%
KEC(M)53.6%3.30%
KEC21.4%2.67%
JD(S)21.4%1.28%
NCP21.4%0.99%
LJD10.7%0.93%
INL10.7%0.67%
KEC(J)10.7%0.41%
National Secular Con10.7%0.34%
KEC(B)10.7%0.32%
RMPI10.7%0.31%
C(S)10.7%0.29%
JKC10.7%0.24%
BJP00%11.35%
RCP00%1.18%
Bharath Dharma Jana00%1.11%
T20PA00%0.70%
SDPI00%0.36%
CMPKSC00%0.25%
BSP00%0.23%
KJS00%0.20%
WPOI00%0.14%
AIADMK00%0.05%
SUCI00%0.05%
DSJP00%0.04%
ADHRMP00%0.03%
MCPI00%0.01%
APOI00%0.00%
NLPA00%0.00%
BDPA00%0.00%
RJD00%0.00%
ICSP00%0.00%
CPIM00%0.00%
DHRMP00%0.00%
SWJP00%0.00%
SFB00%0.00%
SHS00%0.00%
SI00%0.00%
Kerala Janatha Party00%0.00%
igp00%0.00%
HMS00%0.00%
NLP00%0.00%
RPI(A)00%0.00%
SDC00%0.00%
JD(U)00%0.00%

Vote share (share of votes) and seat share (share of seats) are different measures.

Kerala 2021: each seat coloured by the winning party.
  • CPI(M) 60
  • INC 20
  • CPI 17
  • IUML 15
  • IND 6
  • KEC(M) 4
  • NCP 2
  • JD(S) 2
  • KEC 2
  • C(S) 1
  • LJD 1
  • RMPI 1

Boundaries: Assembly constituencies, Kerala · CC BY 2.5 India (DataMeet India community) · source: DataMeet. Simplified and approximate; not an official map.

What would your seat choose today? Every constituency has a People’s Vote straw poll.People’s Vote map

Constituencies

Download CSV
Winners by constituency, 2021
ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
Adoor (SC)Chittayam GopakumarCPI2,91975.8%
AlappuzhaP.P ChitharanjanCPI(M)11,64481.0%
AlathurK.D.PRASENANCPI(M)34,11881.9%
AluvaANWAR SADATHINC18,88682.0%
AmbalappuzhaH.SalamCPI(M)11,12579.6%
AngamalyROJI M JOHNINC15,92982.2%
AranmulaVEENA GEORGECPI(M)19,00370.6%
AroorDALEEMACPI(M)7,01386.1%
AruvikkaraAdv. G. SteephenCPI(M)5,04676.2%
Attingal (SC)O S AMBIKACPI(M)31,63674.8%
AzhicodeK V SumeshCPI(M)6,14183.8%
Balusseri (SC)Adv. K.M. SACHINDEVCPI(M)20,37284.1%
BeyporeAdv. P. A MOHAMED RIYASCPI(M)28,74784.6%
ChadayamangalamJ.ChinchuraniCPI13,67874.3%
ChalakudySaneeshkumar JosephINC1,05776.4%
ChanganacherryAdv. Job MaichilKEC(M)6,05973.8%
ChathannoorG.S. JAYALALCPI17,20675.8%
ChavaraDr.SUJITH VIJAYANPILLAIIND1,09681.2%
Chelakkara (SC)K RADHAKRISHNANCPI(M)39,40081.2%
ChengannurSAJI CHERIANCPI(M)32,09373.3%
CherthalaP PRASADCPI6,14886.2%
Chirayinkeezhu (SC)V. SasiCPI14,01774.9%
ChitturK. KRISHNANKUTTYJD(S)33,87883.7%
Devicolam (SC)Adv. A. RajaCPI(M)7,84868.1%
DharmadamPinarayi VijayanCPI(M)50,12386.5%
ElathurA .K SaseendranNCP38,50284.2%
EravipuramM. NoushadCPI(M)28,12174.2%
ErnadP.K. BasheerIUML22,54683.3%
ErnakulamT. J. VinodINC10,97071.7%
EttumanoorV N VasavanCPI(M)14,30377.5%
GuruvayoorN.K.AKBARCPI(M)18,26874.6%
HaripadRAMESH CHENNITHALAINC13,66680.0%
IdukkiROSHY AUGUSTINEKEC(M)5,57372.0%
IrikkurAdv. Sajeev JosephINC10,01080.5%
IrinjalakudaR BinduCPI(M)5,94982.3%
KaduthuruthyAdv. Mons JosephKEC4,25672.1%
KaipamangalamE T TAISON MASTERCPI22,69884.1%
KalamasseryP. RAJEEVECPI(M)15,33681.6%
KalliasseriM VIJINCPI(M)44,39382.7%
KalpettaAdv.T SIDDIQUINC5,47077.5%
KanhangadE CHANDRASHEKARANCPI27,13979.3%
KanjirappallyDr.N.JAYARAJKEC(M)13,70376.6%
KannurRAMACHANDRAN KADANNAPPALLIC(S)1,74580.8%
KarunagappallyC. R MaheshINC29,20884.5%
KasaragodN A NELLIKKUNNUIUML12,90174.5%
KattakkadaAdv I B SATHEESHCPI(M)23,23176.7%
KayamkulamAdv. U. PrathibhaCPI(M)6,29879.2%
KazhakoottamKadakampally SurendranCPI(M)23,49775.9%
KochiK.J. MAXYCPI(M)14,07974.3%
KodungallurAdv. V. R. SUNILKUMARCPI23,89381.4%
KoduvallyDR. M.K MUNEERIUML6,34487.2%
KollamM MukeshCPI(M)2,07276.2%
KondottyT V IBRAHIMIUML17,66683.2%
Kongad (SC)Santhakumari KCPI(M)27,21978.8%
KonniAdv. K.U JENISH KUMARCPI(M)8,50876.3%
KothamangalamANTONY JOHNCPI(M)6,60584.2%
KottakkalPROF. ABID HUSSAIN THANGALIUML16,58877.5%
KottarakkaraK N BALAGOPALCPI(M)10,81475.1%
KottayamTHIRUVANCHOOR RADHAKRISHNANINC18,74377.3%
KovalamAdv. M. VINCENTINC11,56274.8%
Kozhikode NorthThottathil RavindranCPI(M)12,92879.7%
Kozhikode SouthAHAMMAD DEVARKOVILINL12,45979.3%
KundaraP.C.VishnunadhINC4,52377.9%
KunnamangalamADV. P. T. A RAHIMIND10,27688.0%
KunnamkulamA.C.MOIDEENCPI(M)26,63183.9%
Kunnathunad (SC)ADV. P.V.SREENIJINCPI(M)2,71587.2%
Kunnathur (SC)KOVOOR KUNJUMONIND2,79079.2%
KuthuparambaK.P. MOHANANLJD9,54184.1%
KuttanadTHOMAS K THOMASNCP5,51676.4%
KuttiadiK P KUNHAMMED KUTTI MASTERCPI(M)33389.3%
MalampuzhaA. PRABHAKARANCPI(M)25,73479.0%
MalappuramP. UBAIDULLAIUML35,20878.8%
ManalurMURALICPI(M)29,87681.1%
Mananthavady (ST)O.R.KELUCPI(M)9,28281.3%
ManjeriAdv. U.A. LATHEEFIUML14,57378.8%
ManjeshwarA K M ASHRAFIUML74581.1%
MankadaMANJALAMKUZHI ALIIUML6,24682.5%
MannarkkadADVOCATE. N. SAMSUDHEENIUML5,87079.4%
MattannurK K SHAILAJA TEACHERCPI(M)60,96384.8%
Mavelikkara (SC)M S ARUN KUMARCPI(M)24,71776.3%
MuvattupuzhaDr. MATHEW KUZHALNADANINC6,16180.0%
NadapuramE. K. VIJAYANCPI4,03586.1%
Nattika (SC)C C MUKUNDHANCPI28,43177.5%
NedumangadAdv. G. R. ANILCPI23,30975.4%
NemmaraK. BabuCPI(M)28,70481.4%
NemomV.SivankuttyCPI(M)3,94975.2%
NeyyattinkaraK. ANSALANCPI(M)14,26276.0%
NilamburP.V. ANVARIND2,70083.0%
OllurK RajanCPI21,50681.3%
OttappalamAdv. K. PREMKUMARCPI(M)15,15280.0%
PalaiMANI C KAPPENIND15,37877.6%
PalakkadSHAFI PARAMBILINC3,85978.8%
ParassalaC.K.HAREENDRANCPI(M)25,82875.7%
ParavurV.D. SATHEESANINC21,30183.4%
PathanapuramK.B. GANESH KUMARKEC(B)14,33675.8%
PattambiMuhammed MuhassinCPI17,97481.9%
PayyannurT I MADHUSOODANANCPI(M)49,78084.8%
PeerumadeVAZHOOR SOMANCPI1,83576.0%
PerambraT.P. RAMAKRISHNANCPI(M)22,59286.4%
PeravoorAdv. Sunny JosephINC3,17282.9%
PerinthalmannaNAJEEB KANTHAPURAMIUML3880.8%
PerumbavoorAdv ELDOSE P KUNNAPILLILINC2,89982.0%
PiravomANOOP JACOBKEC(J)25,36478.8%
PonnaniP NANDAKUMARCPI(M)17,04374.8%
PoonjarAdv. Sebastian KulathunkalKEC(M)16,81778.0%
PunaloorP S SUPALCPI37,05771.4%
PuthukkadK.K. RamachandranCPI(M)27,35381.2%
PuthuppallyOOMMEN CHANDYINC9,04477.7%
QuilandyKanathil JameelaCPI(M)8,47283.0%
RanniAdv. Pramod NarayanKEC(M)1,28566.6%
ShoranurP. MAMMIKUTTYCPI(M)36,67480.8%
Sultan's BatteryI.C BALAKRISHNANINC11,82278.0%
TaliparambaM V GOVINDAN MASTERCPI(M)22,68987.7%
TanurV.ABDURAHIMANNational Secular Con98583.8%
Tarur (SC)P.P.SUMODCPI(M)24,53179.3%
TellicherryAdv. A. N. SHAMSEERCPI(M)36,80177.6%
ThavanurDR.K.T.JALEELIND2,56479.7%
ThiruvallaAdv. MATHEW T THOMASJD(S)11,42167.6%
ThiruvanambadiLinto JosephCPI(M)4,64383.6%
ThiruvananthapuramAdv.ANTONY RAJUJKC7,08966.1%
ThodupuzhaP J JOSEPHKEC20,25975.1%
ThrikkakaraAdv.P.T.THOMASINC14,32975.2%
ThrippunithuraK. BABUINC99278.9%
ThrissurP BALACHANDRANCPI94676.0%
ThrithalaM. B RAJESHCPI(M)3,01682.7%
TirurKURUKKOLI MOIDEENIUML7,21479.7%
TirurangadiK P A MAJEEDIUML9,57877.8%
TrikaripurM RAJAGOPALANCPI(M)26,13782.4%
UdumaC H KUNHAMBUCPI(M)13,32280.9%
UdumbancholaM. M. MANICPI(M)38,30577.3%
VadakaraK.K.REMARMPI7,49185.8%
Vaikom (SC)C.K AshaCPI29,12278.8%
VallikkunnuABDUL HAMEED MASTERIUML14,11679.7%
VamanapuramAdv. D. K. MuraliCPI(M)10,24274.1%
VarkalaAdv. V JoyCPI(M)17,82172.9%
VattiyooukavuAdv.V.K.PRASANTHCPI(M)21,51569.8%
VengaraP.K KUNJHALIKUTTYIUML30,59674.1%
VypeenK.N. UnnikrishnanCPI(M)8,20178.6%
WadakkancherryXavier ChittilappillyCPI(M)15,16884.4%
Wandoor (SC)A P ANILKUMARINC15,56378.8%