Skip to content

Darjeeling

Lok Sabha 2014 · West Bengal · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
S.S.AHLUWALIABJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
488,25743.4% share
Margin ?
197,239over AITC
Turnout ?
79.5%1,142,009 of 1,437,126
NOTA ?
18,045

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2014
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1S.S.AHLUWALIA WinnerBJP488,25743.44%
2BHAI CHUNG BHUTIAAITC291,01825.89%
3SAMAN PATHAK (SURAJ)CPM167,18614.87%
4SUJAY GHATAKINC90,0768.01%
5MAHENDRA P. LAMAIND55,7674.96%
6RABINDRA ROY BASUNIAIND6,1000.54%
7KAKALI MAJUMDAR (ROY)BSP6,0400.54%
8ARUN KUMAR AGARWALIND5,4490.48%
9GOUTAM BHATTACHARYASUCI3,9930.36%
10SUNIL PANDITRJNP3,0430.27%
11NIMA LAMAgrac2,9060.26%
12LALIT SINGHABMUP2,1000.19%
13NIRANJAN SAHAAMB2,0290.18%

Profile and full election record of S.s.ahluwalia →

Download candidates (CSV)

Darjeeling across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2014

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.