Skip to content

Bankura

Lok Sabha 2009 · West Bengal · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Acharia BasudebCPM · COMMUNIST PARTY OF INDIA (MARXIST)
Votes
469,22347.7% share
Margin ?
107,802over INC
Turnout ?
77.7%985,847 of 1,268,563
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2009
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Acharia Basudeb WinnerCPM469,22347.66%
2Subrata MukherjeeINC361,42136.71%
3Rahul (Biswajit) SinhaBJP42,6604.33%
4Lakshmi SarkarIND27,4692.79%
5Prabir BanerjeeIND22,6452.30%
6Paresh MarandiJMM19,4401.97%
7Aswini DuleyJKP(N)13,1321.33%
8Ganesh RayBSP11,0831.13%
9Sudhir Kumar MurmuCPI(ML)(L)8,0070.81%
10Byasdeb ChakraborttyJD(U)5,5540.56%
11Tapan Kumar PathakRDMP3,9700.40%

Profile and full election record of Acharia Basudeb →

Download candidates (CSV)

Bankura across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2009

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.