Skip to content

Bardhaman Purba

Lok Sabha 2009 · West Bengal · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Anup Kumar SahaCPM · COMMUNIST PARTY OF INDIA (MARXIST)
Votes
531,98747.3% share
Margin ?
59,419over AITC
Turnout ?
87.2%1,124,896 of 1,289,311
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2009
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Anup Kumar Saha WinnerCPM531,98747.31%
2Ashoke BiswasAITC472,56842.03%
3Sankar HalderBJP71,6326.37%
4Rabindranath BagAUDF17,7161.58%
5Raju MalikJDP12,9821.15%
6Mukul BiswasBSP9,0690.81%
7Pejush Kumar SahanaCPI(ML)(L)8,4190.75%

Profile and full election record of Anup Kumar Saha →

Download candidates (CSV)

Bardhaman Purba across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2009

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.