Skip to content

Kheri

Lok Sabha 1999 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Ravi Prakash VermaSP · Samajwadi Party
Votes
202,37328.7% share
Margin ?
4,515over BJP
Turnout ?
57.0%717,933 of 1,260,158
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1999
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Ravi Prakash Verma WinnerSP202,37328.70%
2Rajendra Kumar GuptaBJP197,85828.06%
3Girish Chandra MauryaBSP180,77625.64%
4Tej Narayan TrivediINC94,02813.33%
5Shan Alam KhanIND6,1890.88%
6Gopal BihariIND5,4040.77%
7Natthoo RamIND4,4760.63%
8Raghu NandanAD3,9450.56%
9Shivbalak Ram VermaJD(S)2,9430.42%
10Ehsan Hussain RizviABBP2,8380.40%
11Purushottam SharmaCPI(ML)(L)2,1000.30%
12Shail SrivastavaRPI1,1560.16%
13Naresh SinghIND1,0740.15%

Profile and full election record of Ravi Prakash Verma →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Kheri across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1999

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.