Skip to content

Rampur

Lok Sabha 1998 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
MUKHTAR ABBAS NAQVIBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
265,11632.8% share
Margin ?
4,966over INC
Turnout ?
62.3%818,984 of 1,313,581
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1998
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1MUKHTAR ABBAS NAQVI WinnerBJP265,11632.75%
2BEGUM NOOR BANO URF MEHTAB ZAMANI BEGUMINC260,15032.14%
3ABDUL SALAMBSP131,44116.24%
4SHARAFAT YAR KHANSP115,87714.32%
5BALVINDER KAUR BRARJD14,0671.74%
6RAJESH KUMARIND7,2640.90%
7BABAR ALI KHANIND5,2190.64%
8SANT RAMIND3,8380.47%
9SUHAIL MIANIND3,1780.39%
10INDRAPAL SINGHIND1,4170.18%
11DHARAMPAL SINGHAD1,3910.17%
12MOTI LAL CHOPRAIND5050.06%

Profile and full election record of Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Rampur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1998

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.