Skip to content

Pilibhit

Lok Sabha 1998 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
MANEKA GANDHIIND · Independent
Votes
390,38156.0% share
Margin ?
211,876over BSP
Turnout ?
62.4%704,856 of 1,129,987
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1998
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1MANEKA GANDHI WinnerIND390,38155.99%
2ANIS KHANBSP178,50525.60%
3PARSHURAMSP91,17713.08%
4ROOP KISHORINC10,9221.57%
5RIAZ AHMADJD8,5721.23%
6KRISHNA ADHIKARICPI(ML)(L)5,1470.74%
7MAHAVIR SINGHIND3,4570.50%
8ANIL KUMARSHS2,5620.37%
9RAJESHWARIIND2,4120.35%
10HARDWARIIND2,0100.29%
11SHANTI SWAROOPIND1,1230.16%
12GYANENDRA KUMARIND6900.10%
13ABDUL MABOODIND2450.04%

Profile and full election record of Maneka Gandhi →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Pilibhit across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1998

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.