Skip to content

Dahod

Lok Sabha 1996 · Gujarat · Reserved ST · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
DAMOR SOMJIBHAI PUNJABHAIINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
172,04557.4% share
Margin ?
67,582over BJP
Turnout ?
30.6%308,477 of 1,006,608
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1996
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1DAMOR SOMJIBHAI PUNJABHAI WinnerINC172,04557.38%
2BHABHOR SUMANBHAI RANGJIBHAIBJP104,46334.84%
3NAYKA DILIPBHAI MAVSINGIND5,0381.68%
4RATHOD RAMABHAI DHULABHAIIND3,5461.18%
5NISARATA CHHAGANBHAI DHIRABHAIAIIC(T)3,1601.05%
6DAMOR MASULBHAI MANJIBHAIIND1,9610.65%
7MAHIDA SHASHIKANT KANJIBHAIBSP1,7880.60%
8MAKWANA RANCHHODBHAI SOMABHAIGAVP1,5860.53%
9HATHILA MOTIBHAI VARSINHBHAISHS1,5610.52%
10NINAMA MOHANBHAI KANJIBHAIIND1,4820.49%
11BARIYA ANANDSINH RAMSINHBHAIIND1,0770.36%
12DEVDHA SAMSUBHAI KHATARABHAIIND1,0740.36%
13KATARA SINGJIBHAI JALJIBHAISAP1,0390.35%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Dahod across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Gujarat, 1996

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.