Skip to content

Peddapalli

Lok Sabha 1996 · Andhra Pradesh (historical key) · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
G. VENKAT SWAMYINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
313,49844.8% share
Margin ?
65,465over TDP
Turnout ?
55.1%721,246 of 1,308,342
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1996
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1G. VENKAT SWAMY WinnerINC313,49844.84%
2SUDDALA DEVAIAHTDP248,03335.48%
3MATHANGI NARSAIAHNTRTDP(LP)76,79110.98%
4JANGAM LAXMINARAYANANIP19,1352.74%
5DASARI RAMULUIND6,6400.95%
6DEVA SREENIVASIND5,5880.80%
7GUMMADI RAYALINGUIND3,6650.52%
8CHITYALA LINGAIAHIND3,6440.52%
9MANOHAR ATEYBSP3,4660.50%
10LEO AUGUSTINESAP3,0440.44%
11SANKEMAPALLI LAXMAIAHIND2,9320.42%
12MORE KOMURAIAHLP2,6550.38%
13PAILE RAM RAJUIND2,6350.38%
14BAIRAMALLA MOGILAIAHIND2,3440.34%
15G. VINAY KUMARIND1,3390.19%
16CH. AILAIAHIND1,2040.17%
17ANDE THIRUPATHIIND8960.13%
18BOLLI SWAMYIND8430.12%
19MAILAIAH VELTHURIRPI8120.12%

Profile and full election record of G. Venkat Swamy →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Peddapalli across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Andhra Pradesh (historical key), 1996

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.