Skip to content

Maharajganj

Lok Sabha 1989 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Harsh VardhanJD
Votes
157,65732.4% share
Margin ?
14,990over INC
Turnout ?
58.0%519,667 of 895,669
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1989
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Harsh Vardhan WinnerJD157,65732.42%
2Jitender SinghINC142,66729.34%
3Virender PartapIND112,20223.07%
4MilianBSP26,5365.46%
5Gobind DasIND11,5552.38%
6AshokIND11,0892.28%
7Mohd. SafeeDDP9,3171.92%
8VobaidullahIND7,3771.52%
9AnsariIND4,8881.01%
10TribeniIND2,9750.61%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Maharajganj across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1989

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.