Skip to content

Maharajganj

Lok Sabha 1980 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Ashfaq HusainINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
133,08838.6% share
Margin ?
23,536over JNP(S)
Turnout ?
54.7%353,655 of 646,075
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Ashfaq Husain WinnerINC(I)133,08838.57%
2Janardan SIngh AzadJNP(S)109,55231.75%
3Kedar NathJNP59,41517.22%
4Ram Krishna DwivediINC(U)12,3023.57%
5Sanktha Prasad YadavIND10,5833.07%
6Ganjeshwar TiwariIND6,9812.02%
7Sukh Shagar DasIND6,6431.93%
8Shibban Lal SaksenaIND6,4561.87%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Maharajganj across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.