Skip to content

Churu

Lok Sabha 1989 · Rajasthan · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Daulat Ram SaranJD
Votes
318,90753.5% share
Margin ?
124,670over INC
Turnout ?
57.8%604,675 of 1,046,463
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1989
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Daulat Ram Saran WinnerJD318,90753.51%
2Narendra BudaniaINC194,23732.59%
3Abdul Sabook BehlimIND41,0046.88%
4Laxmi NarainIND22,9953.86%
5Tara ChandIND4,1900.70%
6Madhav PrasadIND4,1190.69%
7Bahadur SinghBJP2,6320.44%
8Brij Bhoosan GoswamiIND1,3300.22%
9Poonam ChandIND1,2960.22%
10Shiv RatanIND1,1970.20%
11Vijay Singh BothraIND1,0910.18%
12Satya Narain SharmaDDP1,0220.17%
13Narain Prasad SainiIND7180.12%
14Mangal ChandIND6520.11%
15Om Prakash DeedwaniaIND5550.09%

Profile and full election record of Daulat Ram Saran →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Churu across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Rajasthan, 1989

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.