Skip to content

Tonk

Lok Sabha 1984 · Rajasthan · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Banwari LalINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
231,67856.4% share
Margin ?
102,709over BJP
Turnout ?
54.8%419,094 of 765,205
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1984
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Banwari Lal WinnerINC231,67856.38%
2Jiya lalBJP128,96931.38%
3Ram KanwarJNP31,5637.68%
4JaganathLKD7,4211.81%
5PrahladIND5,2481.28%
6ShrawanIND3,4710.84%
7Vinod KumarIND2,5810.63%

Profile and full election record of Banwari Lal →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Tonk across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Rajasthan, 1984

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.