Skip to content

Tonk

Lok Sabha 1980 · Rajasthan · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Banwari Lal BairwaINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
148,55843.2% share
Margin ?
31,202over JNP
Turnout ?
51.5%350,660 of 680,969
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Banwari Lal Bairwa WinnerINC(I)148,55843.25%
2Ram Kanwar BairwaJNP117,35634.17%
3Jai NarainJNP(S)60,50617.61%
4Narain PrakashINC(U)7,6262.22%
5Jagannath MoralyaIND3,8691.13%
6Ram NathIND3,1660.92%
7Hari KishanIND2,4130.70%

Profile and full election record of Banwari Lal Bairwa →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Tonk across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Rajasthan, 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.