Skip to content

Aska

Lok Sabha 1984 · Odisha · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Somnath RathINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
244,25360.8% share
Margin ?
118,044over JNP
Turnout ?
53.9%413,689 of 768,077
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1984
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Somnath Rath WinnerINC244,25360.76%
2Ram Chandra RathJNP126,20931.40%
3K.Shyambabu SubudhiIND11,1612.78%
4Banchanidhi BishoyiIND9,3872.34%
5Lalit Mohan DasIND4,2271.05%
6Pramod Kumar PantaikIND3,7540.93%
7Atulkrushna MisraIND3,0030.75%

Profile and full election record of Somnath Rath →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Aska across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Odisha, 1984

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.