Skip to content

Quilon

Lok Sabha 1984 · Kerala · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
S. Krishna kumarINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
279,72849.8% share
Margin ?
20,357over IND
Turnout ?
78.0%566,439 of 726,304
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1984
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1S. Krishna kumar WinnerINC279,72849.77%
2R. s. UnniIND259,37146.14%
3C. RajendranIND14,3582.55%
4James JosephIND3,1940.57%
5P. G. EliasIND1,9540.35%
6Manakkad NajimuddinIND1,4010.25%
7Suvarna KumarIND1,2210.22%
8Mohanan PillaiIND8590.15%

Profile and full election record of S. Krishna Kumar →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Quilon across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Kerala, 1984

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.