Skip to content

Agra

Lok Sabha 1971 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
ACHAL SINGHINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
160,24259.1% share
Margin ?
113,061over BKD
Turnout ?
52.3%276,006 of 527,702
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1971
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1ACHAL SINGH WinnerINC160,24259.07%
2BABU LAL SINGHALBKD47,18117.39%
3SHIV PRASADNCO46,41917.11%
4DEVPAL SINGHIND10,3683.82%
5RAMJILAL BAROLIAIND3,5651.31%
6HIRA LAL BHAGATFBL2,1510.79%
7RAM SWARUP SAGARIND1,3630.50%

Profile and full election record of Achal Singh →

Download candidates (CSV)

Agra across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1971

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.