Skip to content

Bhavnagar

Lok Sabha 1971 · Gujarat · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
PRASANWVADAN MANILAL MEHTANCO · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (ORGANISATION)
Votes
102,17348.7% share
Margin ?
18,978over INC
Turnout ?
43.6%218,600 of 501,185
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1971
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1PRASANWVADAN MANILAL MEHTA WinnerNCO102,17348.72%
2JASHVANT MEHTAINC83,19539.67%
3NURMOHMED HAJI ISMAL KAPASIYAWALAIND9,5604.56%
4NATHABHAI NARANDAS BABHANIAIND7,3773.52%
5NAGARDAS MEHTAIND3,7191.77%
6KANU THAKKARSSP2,3571.12%
7LAXMIBEN MADHAVJI DHAMALRPK1,3250.63%

Profile and full election record of Prasanwvadan Manilal Mehta →

Download candidates (CSV)

Bhavnagar across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Gujarat, 1971

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.