Skip to content

Gangarampur

Vidhan Sabha 2016 · West Bengal · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
GOUTAM DASINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
80,40147.0% share
Margin ?
10,733over AITC
Turnout ?
86.7%170,946 of 197,133
NOTA ?
2,432

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2016
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1GOUTAM DAS WinnerINC80,40147.03%
2SATYENDRA NATH ROYAITC69,66840.75%
3SANATAN KARMAKARBJP17,60410.30%
4JATINDRA NATH BARMANBSP1,4860.87%
5SUKLA BHUIMALICPIM1,0680.62%
6BIMAL CHANDRA BARMANIND7190.42%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Gangarampur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2016

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.