Skip to content

Purulia

Vidhan Sabha 2006 · West Bengal · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
NIKHIL MUKHERJEECPI(M) · Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Votes
62,85450.0% share
Margin ?
16,002over INC
Turnout ?
75.5%125,913 of 166,802
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2006
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1NIKHIL MUKHERJEE WinnerCPI(M)62,85450.03%
2DR.SUKUMAR ROYINC46,85237.29%
3BARIK CHANDRA MAHATOAITC7,9986.37%
4PRANATI BHATTACHARYAIND4,1113.27%
5PELARAM MAHATOBSP2,1481.71%
6DHIREN CHANDRA RAJAKJKP(N)1,6641.32%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Purulia across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2006

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.