Skip to content

Gosaba

Vidhan Sabha 2006 · West Bengal · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
CHITTA RANJAN MANDALRSP
Votes
57,59448.7% share
Margin ?
6,484over AITC
Turnout ?
84.4%118,336 of 140,277
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2006
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1CHITTA RANJAN MANDAL WinnerRSP57,59448.69%
2JAYANTA NASKARAITC51,11043.21%
3KIRITI MONDALINC3,4572.92%
4NIRMAL SARKARIND3,1392.65%
5HARI PADA MANDALBSP1,6281.38%
6TARANGO MONDALIND1,3601.15%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Gosaba across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2006

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.