Skip to content

Dhupguri

Vidhan Sabha 2006 · West Bengal · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
LAKSHMI KANTA ROYCPI(M) · Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Votes
66,04049.3% share
Margin ?
16,865over AITC
Turnout ?
89.2%133,984 of 150,181
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2006
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1LAKSHMI KANTA ROY WinnerCPI(M)66,04049.29%
2ASHOK KUMAR BARMANAITC49,17536.70%
3MITALI ROYIND5,8794.39%
4KESHAB CHANDRA ROYINC3,8722.89%
5NARAYAN CHANDRA ROYIND3,7212.78%
6RANJIT KUMAR ROYSJP2,1411.60%
7NIRANJAN ROYIND1,7961.34%
8RAI CHARAN SIDDHYABSP1,3531.01%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Dhupguri across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2006

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.