Skip to content

Belgachia East

Vidhan Sabha 2006 · West Bengal · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
SUBHAS CHAKRABORTICPI(M) · Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Votes
91,27346.4% share
Margin ?
1,749over AITC
Turnout ?
71.6%196,745 of 274,829
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2006
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1SUBHAS CHAKRABORTI WinnerCPI(M)91,27346.41%
2SUJIT BOSEAITC89,52445.52%
3DEBASISH CHATTERJEEINC9,8555.01%
4SUJIT BOSEIND2,2971.17%
5SUBHAS CHAKRABORTYIND2,1091.07%
6NITAI DUTTAIND1,6010.81%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Belgachia East across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2006

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.