Skip to content

West Bengal Vidhan Sabha 1991

Seats
294
Electors ?
41,386,627
Votes polled ?
31,783,210
Turnout ?
76.8%

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

Seats won

Party tally (source summary)
PartySeatsSeat shareVote share
CPM18964.3%36.87%
INC4314.6%35.12%
FBL299.9%5.51%
RSP186.1%3.47%
IND62%3.01%
CPI51.7%1.54%
JD10.3%0.68%
JKP10.3%0.33%
DSP(PC)10.3%0.17%
RCPI(RB)10.3%0.12%
BJP00%11.34%
JMM00%0.31%
BSP00%0.29%
JP00%0.29%
RCPI00%0.18%
CPI(ML)00%0.14%
UCPI00%0.13%
IPF00%0.13%
ABGL00%0.11%
MUL00%0.09%
AMB00%0.07%
WPI00%0.03%
HJP00%0.03%
DDP00%0.02%
MCPI00%0.01%
HMS00%0.01%
BJS00%0.00%
INC(O)00%0.00%
DMM00%0.00%
RCPI(GS)00%0.00%
SHS00%0.00%
ICS(SCS)00%0.00%
BPI00%0.00%
BD00%0.00%
LKD00%0.00%
BDD00%0.00%

Vote share (share of votes) and seat share (share of seats) are different measures.

Constituencies

Download CSV
Winners by constituency, 1991
ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
AliporeSOUGATA ROYINC16,10362.8%
AlipurduarsNIRMAL DASRSP15,00177.1%
AmdangaHASHIM ABDUL HALIMCPM14,12484.4%
AmtaBARINDRA NATH KOLEYCPM13,09978.0%
AraidangaSABITRI MITRAINC2,08483.2%
ArambaghBENODE DASCPM21,27781.1%
ArsaNISHI KANTA MEHTAFBL23,30567.4%
AsansolGOUTAM ROY CHOWDHURYCPM12,24262.3%
AshokenagarNANI KARCPM4,66582.5%
AurangabadTOUAB ALICPM2,48278.2%
Ausgram (SC)SREEDHAR MALIKCPM41,55276.7%
BaduriaQUAZI ABDUL GAFFARINC3,33985.6%
Bagdaha (SC)KAMALAKSHI BISWASFBL6,78387.3%
BagnanNIRUPAMA CHATTOPADHAYAYCPM3,44678.3%
BaharampurSANKAR DAS PAULINC16,66575.4%
Balagarh (SC)ABINASH PRAMANIKCPM16,97982.4%
BalarampurBHANDU MAJHICPM38,62476.0%
BallyPATIT PABAN PATHAKCPM13,72065.8%
BallygungeSACHIN SENCPM4,34866.1%
BalurghatBISWANATH CHOWDHURYRSP7,71383.1%
Banduan (ST)LAKHI RAM KISKUCPM24,62474.1%
BankuraPARTHA DECPM8,77476.1%
BansberiaPRABIR SEN GUPTACPM83477.5%
Bara BazarKHAITAN RAJESHINC4,47746.8%
BarabaniS. R. DASCPM2,46373.9%
BaranagarMATISH ROYRSP11,47273.9%
BarasatSARAL DEBFBL22,45879.0%
BarjoraJAYASRI MITRACPM23,61976.8%
BaruipurSHOVAN DEV CHATTOPADHYAYINC3,22580.7%
BarwanDEBABRATTA BANDAPADYAYRSP23,20273.0%
Basanti (SC)SUBHAS NASKARRSP23,18574.5%
BasirhatNARAYAN MUKHEREECPM2,28383.0%
Behala PaschimNIRMAL MUKHERJEECPM9,71772.1%
Behala PurbaKUM-KUM CHAKRABORTICPM16,64674.2%
BeldangaNURUL ISLAM CHOWDHURYINC4,14574.8%
Belgachia EastSUBHASH CHAKRABORTYCPM12,02370.2%
Belgachia WestRAJDEO GOALACPM3,47572.2%
BeliaghataMANABENDRA MUKHERJEECPM15,78171.8%
BhagabangolaSYED MAWABJANI MEERZACPM16,27478.2%
BhagabanpurPRASANTA PRADHANCPM8,37180.3%
BhangarBADAL JAMADARCPM25,98784.8%
BharatpurID. MOHAMMADRSP31,87973.1%
BhatarMEHEBOO ZAREDICPM7,66381.2%
BhatparaBIDYT GANGULYCPM11,61366.2%
BijpurJAGADISH CHANDRA DASCPM15,06674.9%
Binpur (ST)NAREN HANSDAJKP18,99573.9%
Bishnupur East (SC)SUNDAR NASKARCPM9,74880.1%
Bishnupur WestKASHINATH ADAKCPM11,70277.9%
BolpurTAPAN HORERSP10,79576.8%
BongaonBHUPENDRA NATH SETHINC1,63285.3%
Bow BazarSUDIP BANDYOPADHYAYINC11,73353.4%
Budge BudgeDIPAK MUKHERJEECPM5,12976.1%
Burdwan NorthBENOY KRISHNA CHOWDHURYCPM43,27580.7%
Burdwan SouthSHAYAM PROSAD BOSECPM13,42574.1%
BurtolaSADHAN PANDEINC20,57363.8%
Canning EastABDUR RAZZAK MOLLACPM49,51881.0%
Canning Paschim (SC)BIMAL MISTRYCPM13,48777.5%
ChakdahaSATASADHAN CHAKRABORTYCPM23,88382.6%
ChampdaniABDUL MANNANINC3,67069.7%
ChandernagoreCHATTERJEE SANDHYACPM2,68872.1%
ChanditalaMALIN GHOSHCPM9,38072.7%
Chandrakona (SC)UMAPATI CHAKRABORTTYCPM23,17283.8%
ChapraMIR QUASEM MONDALCPM27,69684.8%
ChhatnaSUBHAS GOSWAMIRSP17,72363.8%
ChinsurahNAREN DEYFBL2,18175.9%
ChopraMOHAMUDDINCPM11,74581.8%
ChowringheeSIDDHARTHA SHANKER RAYINC16,83357.0%
Contai NorthMUKUL BIKASH MAITYINC4,21081.6%
Contai SouthSAILAJA KUMAR DASINC5,46978.5%
Cooch Behar NorthBIMAL KANTI BASUFBL11,02380.3%
Cooch Behar WestSOUMINDRA CHANRA DASFBL32,19084.1%
CossipurDIPAK CHANDACPM4,62265.5%
DantanPATRA RANJITCPM45,64878.5%
DarjeelingNARENDRA KUMAIIND12,23369.6%
DaspurPRABHAS PODIKARCPM8,57174.5%
DebraSKI. JAHANGIR KARIMCPM21,45886.6%
DegangaMD. YAKUBFBL13,37881.7%
DhakuriaKSHITI GOSWAMIRSP13,26672.0%
Dhaniakhali (SC)KRIPA SINDHU SAHAFBL27,52284.9%
Dhupguri (SC)BANAMALI ROYCPM19,35882.2%
Diamond HarbourABDUL QUIYOM MOLLACPM19,03074.6%
DinhataKAMAL KANTI GUHAFBL18,60183.7%
DomjurPADMANIDHI DHARCPM16,27075.1%
DomkalANESUR RAHAMANCPM24,61582.3%
Dubrajpur (SC)BHAKTI BHUSAN MONDALFBL23,09276.9%
Dum DumSANKAR KUMAR SENCPM27,17275.7%
Durgapur-IDILIP MAZUMDARCPM16,11368.3%
Durgapur-IITARUN CHATTERJECPM23,23269.7%
EgraSINHA PROBODH CHANDRACPM3,90777.3%
English BazarPRABHAT ACHARYACPM2,39379.7%
EntallyMD. NIZAMUDDINCPM77361.7%
Falakata (SC)JOGESH CHANDRA BARMANCPM7,00482.3%
FaltaARATI DAS GUPTACPM4,68375.0%
FarakkaABUL HASNAT KHANCPM5,88079.2%
Gaighata (SC)PABIR BANERJEEINC56986.7%
Gajol (ST)DEBNATH MURMUCPM22,02679.2%
Galsi (SC)IDRISH MONDALFBL37,00476.7%
Gangajalghati (SC)ANGAD BAURICPM26,38472.0%
Gangarampur (SC)MINATI GHOSHCPM4,83182.8%
Garden ReachFAZLE AZIM MOLLAINC11,29470.6%
Garhbeta EastGOSH SUSANTACPM34,02083.6%
Garhbeta West (SC)DULEY KRISHNA PRASADCPM26,66782.0%
Ghatal (SC)RATAN CHANDRA PAKHIRACPM14,83682.6%
GoalpokharMD. RAMJAN ALIFBL8,64563.3%
Goghat (SC)SHIBA PRASAD MALICKFBL44,69783.3%
GopiballavpurATUL CHANDRA DASCPM39,22481.5%
Gosaba (SC)GANESH CHANDRA MOINDALRSP14,85480.0%
Habibpur (ST)SARKAR MURMUCPM13,57177.0%
HabraKAMAL SENGUPTA (BOSE)CPM3,14283.5%
HansanTRILOCHON DASRCPI(RB)6,11178.2%
Hanskhali (SC)NAYAN SARKARCPM5,72683.7%
HaoraKSHITI RANJAN MODALCPM25,33582.9%
HariharparaMOZAMMEL HOQUECPM1,89379.4%
Haringhata (SC)NANI GOPAL MALAKARCPM19,02584.6%
HaripalKALI KRASAD BISWASCPM7,08281.8%
HarishchandrapurBIRENDRA KUMAR MOITRAFBL11,72079.2%
HasnabadGOUTAM DEBCPM6,64683.7%
Hingalganj (SC)GAYEN NRIPENCPM17,42783.6%
HirapurMUMTAZ HASSANJD1,52563.6%
Howrah CentralAMBIKA BANERJEEINC23,31565.9%
Howrah NorthLAGAN DEO SINGHCPM21,18763.5%
Howrah SouthPRALAY TALUKDARCPM2,95063.9%
HuraAMBARISH MUKHOPADHYAYACPM25,97275.2%
Indas (SC)NANDA DULAL MAJHICPM39,39082.0%
Indpur (SC)MADAN BAWRICPI33,73972.1%
IslampurCHOUDHURY MD. ABDUL KARIMINC5,10369.1%
ItaharABEDIN ZAINAJINC5,10882.5%
JadavpurBUDDHADEB BHATTACHARJEECPM35,02375.2%
JagatballavpurM. ANAKARUDDINCPM20,84476.9%
JagatdalNIHAR BASUFBL5,62676.1%
JaipurBINDESWAR MAHATAFBL6,20170.1%
JalangiUNUS SARKARCPM37,63884.4%
Jalpaiguri (SC)ANUPAM SENINC1,93178.5%
Jamalpur (SC)SAMAR HAZARACPM36,63884.5%
JamuriaCHOWDHURY BIKASHCPM36,12267.8%
JangiparaMANINDRA JANACPM30,46579.1%
JangipurABDUL HAQUERSP9,42368.0%
JhaldaSATYAN RANJANK MAHATAFBL5,92672.5%
JhargramBUDDHA DEB BHAKATCPM36,04575.2%
JorabaganSUBRATA MUKHERJEEINC7,49150.4%
JorasankoDEOKINANDAN PODDARINC8,67256.1%
JoynagarDEBA PRASAD SARKARIND12,18479.5%
KabitirthaKALIMUDDIN SHAMSFBL1,35160.4%
KakdwipHRISHIKESH MAITYCPM7,24883.0%
Kalchini (ST)MONOHAR TIRKEYRSP2,85368.6%
KaliachakDINESH JOARDARCPM1,80779.8%
Kaliaganj (SC)RAMANI KANTA DEB SARMACPM64589.7%
KaliganjABDUS SALAM MUNSHIINC3,77879.8%
KalimpongNIMA TSHERING MOKTANIND31,92667.0%
Kalna (SC)ANJU KARCPM26,65083.8%
KalyanpurNITAI CHARAN ADAKCPM10,89477.6%
KamarhatiSANTI GHATAKCPM18,50270.8%
KandiATISH CH. SINHAINC97776.8%
Kanksa (SC)KRISHNA CHANDRA HALDERCPM40,49577.0%
KarandighiHAJI SAJJAD HOSSAININC6,14068.2%
KarimpurCHITTA RANJAN BISWASCPM20,03381.9%
KashipurSURENDRA NATH MAJHICPM26,76071.3%
KatwaANJAN CHATTERJEECPM4,04380.6%
Keshiari (ST)MAHESWAR MURMUCPM40,70582.0%
Keshpur (SC)DAL NANDA RANICPM38,92482.2%
KetugramRAICHARAN MAJHICPM34,95978.6%
Khajuri (SC)SUNIRMAL PAIKCPM10,72882.1%
KhanakulSACHINDRA NATH HAZRACPM22,37282.3%
Khandaghosh (SC)DAULA SHIBA PRASADCPM40,42981.8%
Kharagpur RuralSK. NAZMUL HAQUECPM28,01674.3%
Kharagpur SadarGYAN MSINGH SOHANPALINC11,35259.8%
KharbaNAZMUL HAQUECPM2,10483.5%
KhardahASIM KUMAR DAS GUPTACPM27,45979.0%
Khargram (SC)BISWANATH MONDALCPM10,13078.6%
KotulpurGOURI PADA DUTTACPM37,35886.4%
KrantiSUDHAN RAHACPM22,96878.9%
Krishnaganj (SC)SUSHIL BISWASCPM7,04385.4%
Krishnagar EastSIBDAS MUKHERJEEINC3,24377.9%
Krishnagar WestSUNIL KUMAR GHOSHCPM15,74183.8%
KulpiKRISHNADHAN HALDERCPM3,62676.8%
Kultali (SC)PRABODHIND17,82879.2%
KultiACHARJE MANIK LALFBL18,95663.2%
KumarganjDWIJENDRAS NATH OROYCPM16,44581.6%
Kumargram (ST)SALIB TOPORSP17,26180.8%
KurseongNAR BAHADUR CHETTRIIND13,78273.1%
Kushmundi (SC)NARMADA CHANDRA ROYRSP7,68982.1%
LabpurMANIK CHANDRA MANDALCPM34,41378.6%
LalgolaABU HENAINC8,41280.3%
Madarihat (ST)SUSHIL KUJURRSP19,48272.9%
Magrahat PaschimANURADHA PUTATUNDACPM3,99778.6%
Magrahat Purba (SC)NIRMAL SINHACPM5,29878.9%
Mahammad BazarDHIREN SENCPM32,97675.9%
MaheshtalaABDUL BASARCPM19,81971.9%
MahishadalSUKUMAR DASINC6,63684.2%
Mainaguri (SC)NITYANANDA ADHIKARYRSP12,09480.2%
Mal (ST)JAGANNATH ORAONCPM18,38374.0%
Maldaha (SC)SUBHENDU CHOWDHURYCPM3,10980.8%
Manbazar (ST)KAMALA KANTA MAHATACPM23,03876.2%
Mandirbazar (SC)SUBHAS ROYCPM3,19279.4%
MangalkoteSAMAR BAORACPM30,21076.1%
ManicktolaSHYAMAL CHAKRABORTYCPM5,69471.1%
ManikchakSUBODH CHAUDHURYCPM5,93870.2%
ManteswarABU AYES MONDALCPM29,62175.7%
Mathabhanga (SC)DINESH CHANDRA DUKUACPM19,11884.7%
MathurapurSATYA RANJAN PABULIINC8,11583.4%
MayureswarDHIREN LETCPM13,16878.9%
MedinipurKAMAKSHA GHOSHCPI27,16572.7%
Mekliganj (SC)PARESH CHANDRA ADHIKARYFBL21,19483.2%
MemariKONAR MAHARANICPM46,58483.1%
MoynaMANIK BHOWMIKINC74584.1%
MugberiaKRIANMOY NANDACPM17,53384.7%
MuraraiMOTAHAR HOSSAININC4,95979.3%
MurshidabadCHHAYA GHOSHFBL20,27280.1%
NabadwipBISWANATH MITRACPM18,55681.0%
Nabagram (SC)SISIR KUMAR SARKARCPM1,40183.4%
NadanghatBIREN GHOSHCPM26,81783.6%
Nagrakata (ST)CHAITAN MUNDACPM40,03774.6%
NaihatiADHIKARI TARUNINC1,29874.2%
NakashiparaSHAIK KHABIRUDDIN AHMEDCPM14,90681.6%
NalhatiSATTICK KUMAR RAYFBL19,77770.6%
NandanpurCHHAYA BERACPM7,77481.7%
NandigramSAKTI BALCPI3,67078.8%
Nanoor (SC)ANANDA GOPAL DASCPM32,28577.5%
NaodaNASIRUDDIN KHANINC7,43681.3%
NarayangarhSURJA KANTA MISHRACPM22,26784.9%
NarghatNADA BRAHMAMOYCPM12,98380.4%
NatabariSIBENDRANARAYAN CHOWDHURYCPM17,63686.7%
Nayagram (ST)ANANTA SARENCPM28,62172.4%
NoaparaMADAN MOHAN NATHCPM11,92676.9%
OndaANIL MUKHERJEEFBL29,11376.1%
PalashiparaKAMALENDJU SANYAL (SASTHI)CPM10,90483.9%
PanchlaSAILEN MONDALFBL8,17671.7%
PanduaDEBNARAYAN CHAKRABORTYCPM36,18681.4%
PanihatiTANIA CHAKRABARTYCPM6,94875.1%
Panskura EastSISIR SARKARCPM1,55281.6%
Panskura WestOMAR ALICPI25,35179.3%
Para (SC)BILASI BALA SAHISCPM41,42273.8%
PataspurKAMAKHYA NANDAN DAS MAHAPATRACPI5,52486.3%
PatharpratimaJANMEJEY MANNACPM6,35083.8%
Phansidewa (ST)PROKASH MINJCPM9,50272.4%
PinglaHARI PADA JANADSP(PC)11,07684.6%
PolbaBRAJO GOPAL NEOGYCPM15,20784.4%
PurbasthaliMONORANJAN NATHCPM19,31080.8%
PursurahBISHNU BERACPM19,02384.3%
PuruliaMAMATA MUKHERJEECPM7,92874.5%
Raghunathpur (SC)NATABAR BAGDICPM22,71369.6%
RaiganjKHAGENDRA NATH SINHACPM5,06276.9%
Raina (SC)CHATTERJEE DHIRENDRA NATHCPM37,05281.6%
Raipur (ST)LIPEN KISKUCPM14,67980.2%
Rajarhat (SC)RABINDRA NATH MANDALCPM14,44479.9%
Rajganj (SC)JATINDRA NATH ROYCPM23,51374.0%
Rajnagar (SC)BIJOY BAGDIFBL32,17072.5%
RamnagarMRINAL KANTI ROYCPM3,64376.7%
RampurhatSASHANKA MONDALFBL9,22273.1%
Ranaghat East (SC)BINAY KRISHNA BISWASCPM11,24984.0%
Ranaghat WestSUBHAAS BASUCPM3,10083.2%
Ranibandh (ST)ARATI BEMBRAMCPM26,92468.3%
RaniganjBANSA GOPAL CHOWDHURYCPM34,10869.5%
Rashbehari AvenueHOIMI BASUINC18,74964.5%
RatuaMAMTAZ BEGUMCPM4,41277.8%
SabangMANAS RANJAN BHUNIAINC3,07191.4%
SagarPRABHANJAN MONDALCPM10,62986.4%
SagardighiDAS PARESH NATHCPM11,04678.2%
SalbaniSUNDAR HAZRACPM12,79881.3%
Sandeshkhali (ST)DHIREN MONDALCPM29,55081.9%
Sankrail (SC)HARAN HAZRACPM3,91673.9%
SantipurAJOY DEYINC1,44184.4%
SatgachhiaJYOTI BASUCPM20,19578.9%
SealdahSOMENDRA NATH MISRAINC16,46455.9%
ShibpurJATU LAHIRIINC4,10869.5%
ShyampukurSANTI RANJAN GANGULYFBL7,29967.6%
ShyampurSANGIB KUMAR DASINC6,02078.9%
SiliguriASOK BHATTACHARYACPM10,63367.4%
SingurBIDYUT KUMAR DASCPM5,24481.9%
Sitai (SC)DIPAL SENGUPTAFBL9,08287.4%
Sitalkuchi (SC)SUDHIR PRAMANIKCPM32,33787.3%
Sonamukhi (SC)HARADHAN BAURICPM22,02479.5%
Sonarpur (SC)BHADRESWAR MONDALCPM15,74179.5%
SreerampurARUN GOSWAMIINC22,29164.2%
SuriTAPAN ROYCPM4,57277.4%
Sutahata (SC)SETH LAKSHMAN CHANDRACPM8,08783.4%
SutiSHISH MAHAMMADRSP7,25475.2%
SuzapurRUBI NOORINC17,72577.8%
Swarupnagar (SC)MUSTAFA BIN QUASEMCPM11,44887.3%
TaldangraAMIYA PATRACPM28,89283.5%
Taltola (SC)DEBESH DASCPM10,90167.1%
TamlukANIL MUDIINC4,47578.1%
Tapan (ST)KHARA SORENRSP23,15582.8%
TarakeswarSANTI CHATTERJEEIND22,55683.7%
TitagarhPRAVIN KUMAR SHAWCPM10,43271.5%
TollygungeSUR PRASANTA KUMARCPM32271.9%
TufanganjDEBENDRA NATH BARMANCPM32,04086.0%
UdaynarayanpurPANNA LAL MAJICPM12,19181.1%
Ukhra (SC)BAGDI LAKHANCPM5,98555.3%
Uluberia North (SC)RAJ KUMAR MONDALCPM19,77071.7%
Uluberia SouthRABINDRA GHOSHFBL24,84073.4%
UttarparaSANTASIR CHATTERJEECPM4,73772.6%
VidyasagarLAKSHMI KANTA DEYCPM6,41866.0%
VishnupurACHINTYA KRISHNA RAYCPM24,02780.1%