Skip to content

Thottiam

Vidhan Sabha 2006 · Tamil Nadu · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
RAJASEKHARAN M.INC · Indian National Congress
Votes
43,08034.8% share
Margin ?
53over MDMK
Turnout ?
74.6%123,688 of 165,785
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2006
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1RAJASEKHARAN M. WinnerINC43,08034.84%
2NATARAJAN R.MDMK43,02734.80%
3KANNAIYAN KIND17,16613.88%
4MANOHARAN P.DMDK12,44510.07%
5BASKAR V.P.IND1,7901.45%
6NATESAN N.BJP1,7091.38%
7SARASWATHI GBSP1,6351.32%
8SENTHILKUMAR P.IND1,4251.15%
9USHA CIND7190.58%
10KRISHNAN RIND6460.52%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Thottiam across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Tamil Nadu, 2006

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.