Skip to content

Deosar

Vidhan Sabha 1998 · Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999) · Reserved ST · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
MANIK SINGHINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
38,95649.9% share
Margin ?
23,061over BJP
Turnout ?
52.2%79,435 of 152,179
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1998
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1MANIK SINGH WinnerINC38,95649.90%
2SHRIMATI RAJANIBJP15,89520.36%
3PATIRAJ SINGHIND14,03617.98%
4JOKHAN SINGHBSP6,9228.87%
5RAM KISHORJD1,3451.72%
6GENDALAL SINGHIND9101.17%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Deosar across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999), 1998

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.