Skip to content

Baihar

Vidhan Sabha 1998 · Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999) · Reserved ST · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
GANPAT SINGH UIKEYINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
30,04843.7% share
Margin ?
12,611over BJP
Turnout ?
53.2%70,037 of 131,707
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1998
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1GANPAT SINGH UIKEY WinnerINC30,04843.72%
2BUDHSINGH DHURVEBJP17,43725.37%
3BHAGAT SINGH NETAMIND7,74111.26%
4BAIRAGSINGH TEKAMJD7,35510.70%
5G. S. KUSREGGP4,2786.22%
6UIKEY DEVENDRAIND1,0221.49%
7ASHOK KUMAR MASIHCPI8491.24%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Baihar across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999), 1998

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.