Skip to content

Shirahatti

Vidhan Sabha 2008 · Karnataka · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
RAMANNA S LAMANIBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
39,85938.4% share
Margin ?
10,501over INC
Turnout ?
62.9%103,779 of 165,042
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2008
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1RAMANNA S LAMANI WinnerBJP39,85938.41%
2H R NAYAKINC29,35828.29%
3JAYASHREE MAHANTESH HALLEPPANAVARIND16,39715.80%
4ALKOD HANUMANTAPPA YALLAPPAJD(S)14,14413.63%
5AMBIKA IRAPPA NAYAKBSP1,4941.44%
6KHARATE PURNAJEPPA BHARAMAJEPPASP1,4481.40%
7KORADAL SHIVAPPA FAKKEERAPPAIND1,0791.04%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Shirahatti across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Karnataka, 2008

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.