Skip to content

Bhatkal

Vidhan Sabha 2008 · Karnataka · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
J D NAIKINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
49,07944.7% share
Margin ?
12,166over BJP
Turnout ?
63.5%109,740 of 172,896
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2008
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1J D NAIK WinnerINC49,07944.72%
2NAIK SHIVANANDA NARAYANABJP36,91333.64%
3YASHODHARA GANAPA NAIKSP12,53811.43%
4NAIK PARAMESHWAR TIPPAYYAJD(S)4,2113.84%
5BHUSHAN NAIKIND2,9462.68%
6SANTOSHA HANUMANTHA PRABHUBSP1,4371.31%
7S M ZAKRIYAIND1,4371.31%
8SHETTY GIRISHA LOKESHWARRAHS1,1791.07%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bhatkal across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Karnataka, 2008

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.