Skip to content

Gomia

Vidhan Sabha 2009 · Jharkhand · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
MADHAV LAL SINGHINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
31,54023.4% share
Margin ?
8,303over AJSUP
Turnout ?
63.5%134,839 of 212,454
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2009
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1MADHAV LAL SINGH WinnerINC31,54023.39%
2YOGENDRA PRASADAJSUP23,23717.23%
3SABI DEVIIND19,02314.11%
4DEV NARAYAN PRAJAPATIIND13,0129.65%
5CHHATRU RAM MAHTOJMM10,5317.81%
6SALINI DEVIBSP8,7456.49%
7IFTEKHAR MAHMOODCPI5,8934.37%
8JITENDRA MAHTOBJP3,6042.67%
9JAGDISH MAHTOIND3,1192.31%
10BIRENDRA KUMARIND2,6021.93%
11BALESHWAR GOPECPI(ML)(L)1,7701.31%
12DILIP KURMAR HEMBROMIND1,7211.28%
13LALU KEWATIND1,6711.24%
14MRINAL KANTI DEVSLP(L)1,2020.89%
15SURENDRA RAJIND1,1460.85%
16SANTOSH KUMAR NAYAKIND1,0800.80%
17PUNIT MAHTOIND1,0550.78%
18ANIL SINGHIND1,0070.75%
19SURAJ MAHTOIND9850.73%
20SHIVNANDAN MAHTOIND8910.66%
21SNAJAY KUMAR MAHTOIND5210.39%
22MAHANAND KR. MAHTOJKP4840.36%

Download candidates (CSV)

Gomia across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Jharkhand, 2009

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.