Skip to content

Bayad

Vidhan Sabha 1985 · Gujarat · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Solanki Ramsinji RupsinhjiIND · Independent
Votes
18,22332.9% share
Margin ?
5,646over INC
Turnout ?
61.3%56,311 of 91,840
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1985
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Solanki Ramsinji Rupsinhji WinnerIND18,22332.92%
2Indravijaysihji Sursihji SolankiINC12,57722.72%
3Keshvlal Govindbhai PatelBJP11,87121.44%
4Rahevar Lalsinhji KishorsinhjiJNP8,47915.32%
5Helabhai Girdharbhai PatelIND1,5602.82%
6Parmar Jujarsinh ChhagansinhIND1,4612.64%
7Chhanalal Mohanlal BarotIND1,1872.14%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bayad across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Gujarat, 1985

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.