Skip to content

Raniganj

Vidhan Sabha 1985 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Yamuna Pd. RamINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
54,75878.0% share
Margin ?
45,998over JNP
Turnout ?
51.8%71,110 of 137,406
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1985
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Yamuna Pd. Ram WinnerINC54,75877.97%
2Bundel PaswanJNP8,76012.47%
3Budhdeo RishiIND3,2474.62%
4Jageshwar RishiIND1,7372.47%
5Babulal PaswanIND1,0241.46%
6Vaijnath RamIND7021.00%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Raniganj across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1985

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.