Skip to content

Chenga

Vidhan Sabha 2026 · Assam · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
ABDUR RAHIM AHMEDINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
139,16757.3% share
Margin ?
87,349over AIUDF
Turnout ?
94.4%242,962 of 257,393
NOTA ?
1,855

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2026
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1ABDUR RAHIM AHMED WinnerINC139,16757.28%
2ASHRAFUL HUSSAINAIUDF51,81821.33%
3AFTADUR ALI KHANIND44,02118.12%
4SADDAM HUSSAINAGP5,8792.42%
6ABDUL RAHMANIND1,4400.59%
7JOHIRUL ISLAMSUCI6370.26%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Chenga across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Assam, 2026

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.