Skip to content

Bijni

Vidhan Sabha 1985 · Assam · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Ganesh BoraPTC · PLAINS TRIBALS COUNCIL OF ASSAM
Votes
13,84626.9% share
Margin ?
994over CPM
Turnout ?
87.2%54,279 of 62,258
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1985
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Ganesh Bora WinnerPTC13,84626.93%
2Parimal ChakrabortyCPM12,85225.00%
3Birendra Chandra BoroIND10,54620.51%
4Maijuddin MamudIND6,32712.31%
5Uday Chandra DasINC4,5828.91%
6Padma Lochan BoroIND2,7955.44%
7Rakhal DasICS4610.90%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bijni across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Assam, 1985

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.