Skip to content

Nalgonda

Vidhan Sabha 1978 · Andhra Pradesh (historical key) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Gutha Mohan ReddyINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
27,90440.7% share
Margin ?
4,173over JNP
Turnout ?
72.4%70,220 of 97,014
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1978
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Gutha Mohan Reddy WinnerINC(I)27,90440.68%
2Srinivas Rao ChakilamJNP23,73134.60%
3Raja Ratanam PerikaINC10,55815.39%
4Ram Reddy YarrabothuIND2,6663.89%
5Kancherla RangaiahIND1,9382.83%
6Mirza Ahmed BeigIND1,7992.62%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Nalgonda across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Andhra Pradesh (historical key), 1978

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.