Skip to content

Asansol

Lok Sabha 2024 · West Bengal · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
SHATRUGHAN PRASAD SINHAAITC · All India Trinamool Congress
Votes
605,64547.1% share
Margin ?
59,564over BJP
Turnout ?
73.5%1,301,540 of 1,770,281
NOTA ?
15,510

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2024
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1SHATRUGHAN PRASAD SINHA WinnerAITC605,64547.09%
2SURENDRAJEET SINGH AHLUWALIABJP546,08142.46%
3JAHANARA KHANCPI(M)105,9648.24%
4DIPIKA BAURIIND10,6470.83%
5SUNNY KUMAR SAHBSP8,5750.67%
6SUJIT PALIND4,7600.37%
7AMARNATH CHOWDHURYSUCI4,3580.34%

Profile and full election record of Shatrughan Prasad Sinha →

Download candidates (CSV)

Asansol across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2024

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.