Skip to content

Maldaha Dakshin

Lok Sabha 2009 · West Bengal · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Abu Hasem Khan ChoudhuryINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
443,37753.5% share
Margin ?
136,280over CPM
Turnout ?
79.0%831,309 of 1,052,093
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2009
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury WinnerINC443,37753.45%
2Abdur RazzaqueCPM307,09737.02%
3Dipak Kumar ChowdhuryBJP43,9975.30%
4Shyamal DasIND10,8521.31%
5Rustam AliIND5,9440.72%
6Dr. Bharat Chandra MandalBSP5,8890.71%
7Md. EjaruddinMUL5,7520.69%
8Md. Kamal BasirujjamanIND3,4110.41%
9Manjur Alahi MunshiIND3,1670.38%

Profile and full election record of Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury →

Download candidates (CSV)

Maldaha Dakshin across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2009

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.