Skip to content

Maharashtra Lok Sabha 2009

Seats
48
Electors ?
72,954,060
Votes polled ?
36,874,353
Turnout ?
50.5%

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

Seats won

Party tally (source summary)
PartySeatsSeat shareVote share
INC1735.4%42.27%
SHS1122.9%46.04%
BJP918.8%42.92%
NCP816.7%48.70%
SWP12.1%49.17%
IND12.1%41.65%
BVA12.1%30.47%

Vote share (share of votes) and seat share (share of seats) are different measures.

Maharashtra 2009: each seat coloured by the winning party.
  • INC 17
  • SHS 11
  • BJP 9
  • NCP 8
  • SWP 1
  • BVA 1
  • IND 1

Boundaries: Lok Sabha constituencies, Maharashtra · MIT (DataMeet India community) · source: DataMeet. Simplified and approximate; not an official map.

What would your seat choose today? Every constituency has a People’s Vote straw poll.People’s Vote map

Constituencies

Download CSV
Winners by constituency, 2009
ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
AhmadnagarGandhi Dilipkumar MansukhlalBJP46,73151.9%
AkolaDhotre Sanjay ShamraoBJP64,84850.0%
Amravati (SC)Adsul Anandrao VithobaSHS61,71651.4%
AurangabadChandrakant KhaireSHS33,01442.2%
BaramatiSupriya SuleNCP336,83146.1%
BeedMunde Gopinathrao PandurangBJP140,95265.6%
Bhandara - GondiyaPatel Praful ManoharbhaiNCP251,91571.1%
BhiwandiTaware Suresh KashinathINC41,36439.4%
BuldhanaJadhav Prataprao GanpatraoSHS28,07861.8%
ChandrapurAhir Hansaraj GangaramBJP32,49558.5%
DhuleSonawane Pratap NarayanraoBJP19,41942.6%
Dindori (ST)Chavan Harishchandra DeoramBJP37,34747.6%
Gadchiroli-Chimur (ST)Kowase Marotrao SainujiINC28,58065.2%
HatkanangleShetti Raju Alias Devappa AnnaSWP95,06067.1%
HingoliSubhash Bapurao WankhedeSHS73,63459.7%
JalgaonA.T. Nana PatilBJP96,02042.4%
JalnaDanve Raosaheb Dadarao PatilBJP8,48255.9%
KalyanAnand Prakash ParanjapeSHS24,20234.3%
KolhapurSadashivrao Dadoba MandlikIND44,80065.0%
Latur (SC)Awale Jaywant GangaramINC7,97554.9%
MadhaPawar Sharadchandra GovindraoNCP314,45959.0%
MavalBabar Gajanan DharmshiSHS80,61944.8%
Mumbai NorthSanjay Brijkishorlal NirupamINC5,77942.6%
Mumbai North CentralDutt Priya SunilINC174,55539.5%
Mumbai North EastSanjay Dina PatilNCP2,93342.5%
Mumbai North WestAd.Kamat Gurudas VasantINC38,38744.1%
Mumbai SouthDeora Milind MurliINC112,68240.4%
Mumbai South CentralEknath M. GaikwadINC75,70639.5%
NagpurMuttemwar Vilasrao BaburaojiINC24,39943.5%
NandedKhatgaonkar Patil Bhaskarrao BapuraoINC74,61453.8%
Nandurbar (ST)Gavit Manikrao HodlyaINC79,94952.7%
NashikSameer BhujbalNCP22,03245.4%
OsmanabadPatil Padamsinha BajiraoNCP6,78757.5%
Palghar (ST)Jadhav Baliram SukurBVA12,36048.1%
ParbhaniAdv. Dudhgaonkar Ganeshrao NagoraoSHS65,41854.1%
PuneKalmadi SureshINC25,70140.6%
RaigadAnant GeeteSHS146,52156.6%
Ramtek (SC)Wasnik Mukul BalkrishnaINC16,70150.9%
Ratnagiri - SindhudurgDr.Nilesh Narayan RaneINC46,75057.5%
RaverHaribhau Madhav JawaleBJP28,21850.8%
SangliPratik Prakashbapu PatilINC39,78352.2%
SataraBhonsle Shrimant Chh. Udyanraje PratapsinhmaharajNCP297,51552.8%
Shirdi (SC)Wakchaure Bhausaheb RajaramSHS132,75150.4%
ShirurAdhalrao Shivaji DattatraySHS178,61151.5%
Solapur (SC)Shinde Sushilkumar SambhajiraoINC99,63246.6%
ThaneDr.Sanjeev Ganesh NaikNCP49,02041.5%
WardhaDatta MegheINC95,91854.6%
Yavatmal-WashimBhavana Gawali (Patil)SHS56,95154.1%