Skip to content

Darbhanga

Lok Sabha 2009 · Bihar · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Kirti AzadBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
239,26843.8% share
Margin ?
46,453over RJD
Turnout ?
41.8%545,726 of 1,307,067
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2009
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Kirti Azad WinnerBJP239,26843.85%
2Md. Ali Ashraf FatmiRJD192,81535.33%
3Ajay Kumar JalanINC40,7247.46%
5Sathy Narayn MukhiyaCPI(ML)(L)12,1542.23%
6Lalbahadur YadavIND10,6221.95%
7Yugeshwar SahaniBSP9,2341.69%
8Bharat YadavIND6,7361.23%
9Abdur RahimIND4,9180.90%
10Govind AcharyaIND3,7550.69%
11Md. NizamuddinIJP3,5400.65%
12Md. Khurseed AlamAD3,1670.58%
13Durga Nand Mahabir NayakBJJD3,0860.57%
14Prof. Hare Ram AcharyaIND12,9772.38%
14Kumari SureshwariRMEP2,7170.50%

Profile and full election record of Kirti Azad →

Download candidates (CSV)

Darbhanga across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar, 2009

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.