Skip to content

Mathurapur

Lok Sabha 2004 · West Bengal · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Basudeb BarmanCPM · COMMUNIST PARTY OF INDIA (MARXIST)
Votes
440,86248.6% share
Margin ?
82,028over AITC
Turnout ?
81.3%905,415 of 1,113,351
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2004
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Basudeb Barman WinnerCPM440,86248.56%
2Radhika Ranjan PramanikAITC358,83439.53%
3Monoranjan HaldarINC71,7007.90%
4Prahlad Kumar PurkaitIND16,0211.76%
5Kansari MondalBSP12,6011.39%
6Mihir Kumar NaskarIND7,7670.86%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Mathurapur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2004

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.