Skip to content

Barrackpore

Lok Sabha 1999 · West Bengal · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Tarit Baran TopdarCPM · COMMUNIST PARTY OF INDIA (MARXIST)
Votes
399,26948.1% share
Margin ?
40,775over AITC
Turnout ?
81.3%845,189 of 1,040,220
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1999
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Tarit Baran Topdar WinnerCPM399,26948.06%
2Jayanta BhattacharyaAITC358,49443.15%
3Ashok SuklaINC59,7327.19%
4Parimal Kanti RayBSP3,4980.42%
5Anupam DuttaIND3,3730.41%
6Meena PalCPI(ML)(L)2,1860.26%
7Ashoke BairiaIND1,6060.19%
8Swapan BiswasIND1,1530.14%
9Rayazuddin AhmedNCP7160.09%
10Nirmal Gopal ChatterjeeIND6920.08%

Profile and full election record of Tarit Baran Topdar →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Barrackpore across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 1999

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.