Skip to content

Punjab Lok Sabha 1999

Seats
13
Electors ?
15,717,304
Votes polled ?
8,819,200
Turnout ?
56.1%

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

Seats won

Party tally (source summary)
PartySeatsSeat shareVote share
INC861.5%47.11%
SAD215.4%45.73%
CPI17.7%50.34%
BJP17.7%47.01%
SAD(M)17.7%42.08%

Vote share (share of votes) and seat share (share of seats) are different measures.

Constituencies

Download CSV
Winners by constituency, 1999
ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
AmritsarRaghunandan Lal BhatiaINC31,99947.9%
BathindaBhan Singh BhauraCPI61,31753.9%
Faridkot (SC)Jagmeet Singh BrarINC5,14871.2%
FerozepurZora SinghSAD14,86162.3%
GurdaspurVinod KhannaBJP1,39960.3%
Hoshiarpur (SC)Charanjit Singh ChanniINC34,20652.6%
Jullundur (SC)Balbir SinghINC34,56649.8%
LudhianaGurcharan Singh GalibINC105,24645.8%
PatialaPreneet KaurINC78,90859.7%
Phillaur (SC)Santosh ChowdharyINC26,57854.2%
RoparShamsher SinghINC77,38156.8%
SangrurSimranjit Singh MannSAD(M)86,31762.5%
Tarn TaranTarlochan Singh TurSAD75,61754.0%