Skip to content

Bhubaneswar

Lok Sabha 1999 · Odisha · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Prasanna Kumar PatasaniBJD
Votes
414,42966.3% share
Margin ?
233,961over INC
Turnout ?
47.4%625,351 of 1,318,560
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1999
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Prasanna Kumar Patasani WinnerBJD414,42966.27%
2Bibhuti Bhusan Singh MardarajINC180,46828.86%
3Soubhagya Chandra NaikBSP9,6501.54%
4Kulamani SahooIND9,1111.46%
5Sujata PattanaikSHS4,1930.67%
6Kuna Chandra BhoiBRPP4,1350.66%
7Bhima MurmuJMM3,3560.54%

Profile and full election record of Prasanna Kumar Patasani →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bhubaneswar across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Odisha, 1999

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.