Skip to content

Sabarkantha

Lok Sabha 1999 · Gujarat · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Nisha Amarsinh ChaudharyINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
334,56550.6% share
Margin ?
14,376over BJP
Turnout ?
60.1%672,849 of 1,119,855
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1999
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Nisha Amarsinh Chaudhary WinnerINC334,56550.60%
2Patel Kanubhai RavjibhaiBJP320,18948.43%
3Barot Maganbhai ParkhabhaiSP2,1030.32%
4Bhambhi Rameshbhai NanjibhaiBSP1,7180.26%
5Joshi Chandrashankar KodarlalLSWP1,4640.22%
6Rathod Ramsinh JawansinhGYVP1,1220.17%

Profile and full election record of Nisha Amarsinh Chaudhary →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Sabarkantha across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Gujarat, 1999

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.