Skip to content

Haryana Lok Sabha 1998

Seats
10
Electors ?
11,086,895
Votes polled ?
7,649,088
Turnout ?
69.0%

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

Seats won

Party tally (source summary)
PartySeatsSeat shareVote share
HLD(R)440%40.93%
INC330%40.43%
HVP110%48.17%
BSP110%36.97%
BJP110%33.81%

Vote share (share of votes) and seat share (share of seats) are different measures.

Constituencies

Download CSV
Winners by constituency, 1998
ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
Ambala (SC)AMAN KUMAR NAGRABSP2,86468.5%
BhiwaniSURENDER SINGH S/O BANSI LALHVP9,71172.2%
FaridabadRAMCHANDER BAINDABJP15,34365.7%
HissarSURENDER SINGH BARWALAHLD(R)80,49171.5%
KarnalBHAJAN LALINC52,06170.8%
KurukshetraKAILASHO DEVIHLD(R)141,52071.0%
MahendragarhINDERJIT SINGHINC68,13665.6%
RohtakBHUPINDER SINGHINC38371.1%
Sirsa (SC)DR.SUSHIL KUMAR INDORAHLD(R)93,93069.1%
SonepatKISHAN SINGHHLD(R)137,32466.0%